Results of the seminar at the Astronomical Institute within the framework of the SPACECOM project
International Workshop IWRAG-2021
New study program in space systems and communications engineering (SPACECOM)
Welcome !
Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute (UBAI) of the Uzbek Academy of Sciences is the oldest scientific institution not only in Uzbekistan but in the whole Central Asia as well. It was founded as Tashkent Astronomical observatory in 1873 and reorganized to UBAI in 1966. It was known as an important astrometric center of the FSU. The photographic plate collection obtained with the Normal astrograph installed in Tashkent in 1895 and continued up to the mid of the 80s of the last century with Kitab double astrograph made by Zeiss is one of the richest in the world. Since the end of the 19th century UBAI was involved to the International Latitude Service. Kitab station of UBAI was one of five stations of the ILS network. Today Kitab is hosting the ground based beacon of the GPS satellite navigation system.
At present the researches carried out in UBAI are mostly based on the observational data obtained at Maidanak astronomical observatory, located at a distance of 120 km south of the famous historical city of Samarkand. It lies on the spurs of the Pamir and Alai mountain system at 2700 m above the sea level. Maidanak observatory is unique due to its geographical location at the mid distance between the main astronomical facilities on the Canaries and the Hawaii as well as to its high quality atmospheric conditions. It makes Maidanak a very critical site for continuous monitoring of astrophysical objects.
Latest news
International Workshop «Alpine hazard Remote Sensing and Modeling»
The Ulugh Beg Astronomical Institute of the Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences (UBAI) will bring together scientists from all professions and applications that deal with use of remote sensing data and modeling to study alpine hazards and glaciers. The Workshop will be held 12-13 June, 2023 in Tashkent. Due to ongoing collaborative works with scientists of the WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF and CERC in the frame of the UNIGE project “Snow avalanche hazard assessment in Uzbekistan applying multitemporal radar images and numerical models” and with the Remote Sensing Technology Institute of the DLR on using SAR data in glacier studies, the Workshop will aim to exchange knowledge and scientific opinions in the fields of studies in Europe and Central Asian region and expand close and fruitful collaboration between the scientific personnel and potential stakeholders that is important for future handling of natural hazards.
Received benefits from learning the experience of European institutions in mountain hazard remote sensing and modeling will allow reducing the natural risks and mitigate catastrophic consequences in Uzbekistan. (read more ...)
The Consortium Meeting was held at the Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria, from March 20 to March 24, 2023, in the framework of the ERASMUS+ SPACECOM Project «New study program in space systems and communications engineering».